PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last revised on: 01 June 2022

I. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

1   Avalanche Riders is an independent and private project run by private individuals and is especially not affiliated with any type of business or company. This privacy policy will explain how our project uses the personal data we collect from you when you use any of the below websites or services:

  • The Avalanche Riders website (*.avalancheriders.com)
    (with a * as a placeholder for any prefix)

  • The “Help, Earn, Win!” web app (avalancheriders-helpearnwin.herokuapp.com)

 

2   By using pronouns “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” we refer to the Avalanche Riders project and all associated forms of appearance, for example but not only the Twitter account registered under the handle “avaxriders”.
Analogously, by using pronouns “you”, “your” and “yours”, we refer to the user of our websites, apps and services and all associated forms of appearance, for example but not only the Twitter account with which beforementioned user has logged into our services.

3   This website and our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

II. What data do we collect?

1   The Avalanche Riders website (avalancheriders.com) does not collect any personal information from you.

However, we do use cookies, as described in section VII.

2   As described in section III, the “Help, Earn, Win” web app does collect the following information from you via your Twitter account:

  • Your Twitter username and Twitter ID

  • Your Twitter access tokens and secret access tokens

  • The IDs of tweets matching any of the following criteria:

    • We have posted the tweet and you have liked it.

    • We have posted the tweet and you have retweeted it.

    • You have posted the tweet using the “Post Tweet” button (function) in the app.

  • Whether you are following us on Twitter or not.

3   Except for your Twitter access tokens, which we will use as described in section III, we are not able to see and therefore do not collect any data from your Twitter account which cannot be seen publicly by any normally registered Twitter user.

4   If you connect your Discord by using the "Connect Discord" button and authorize the app, we will receive and collect the following information from you via your Discord account:

  • Your Discord username and Discord ID

  • Your Discord access tokens and secret access tokens

III. How will we use your data?

1   We will only process the data which we have obtained from you via the Twitter API, as described in section II, and only within the “Help, Earn, Win!” web app.

 

2   The “Help, Earn, Win!” web app will use your Twitter access tokens to perform the following actions:

  • Display the following data on your landing page and use this data to perform app-internal calculations (e.g., how many rewards you get based upon your stats):

    • The number of tweets posted by us and liked by you

    • The number of tweets posted by us and retweeted by you

    • The number of tweets posted by you using the “Post our tweet” button (function) within the web app.

  • If you use the “Post our tweet” button and agree, we will post a tweet written by us to your timeline using your account.

  • If you use the “Follow us on Twitter” button and agree, we will follow our account using your account.

 

3   The “Help, Earn, Win!” web app will use your Discord access tokens to perform the following actions:

  • Get your Discord ID, which in turn will be connected to the "MEE6" Discord bot* to load data on your engagement in the Avalanche Riders Discord server, for example but not only the number of messages you have sent to beforementioned server.
    * For the privacy policy and the terms of service of the "MEE6" Discord bot, see their website: https://mee6.xyz/

4   We will not use any of your data for other purposes as described above, and we in particular will not use your Twitter access tokens and/or your Discord access tokens (if provided in the “Help, Earn, Win!” web app) to execute any other Twitter and/or Discord functionalities on your behalf than those stated above nor to analyse any further data of your Twitter and/or Discord account than stated above.

IV. How do we store your data?

1  All data we collect – with the exception of cookies (see VII) – is stored on the cloud-based MongoDB Atlas database. By doing so the following procedures are implemented to securely store your data* :

  • Role-based access management: Only we as the app’s owners are authenticated to access the database.

  • End-to-end encryption using Transport Layer Security (TLS)

  • Encryption for data at rest using encrypted storage volumes

 

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your data, the purposes for which we process your data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

* More on security using MongoDB Atlas: https://www.mongodb.com/en/cloud/atlas/security

V. Do we use data for marketing?

Avalanche Riders does not use your data and especially not your Twitter and/or Discord access tokens (if provided in the “Help, Earn, Win!” web app) for any type of marketing purposes. These in particular but not only include:

  • Sending you direct messages or contacting you otherwise without your explicit consent.

  • Process your data in any other way as described above, especially not to analyze your consumer behavior or your online activity.

VI. What are your data protection rights?

1  The Avalanche Riders project would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

a  The right to access – You have the right to request the Avalanche Riders project for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

b  The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Avalanche Riders project correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Avalanche Riders project to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

c  The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Avalanche Riders project erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

d  The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Avalanche Riders project restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

e  The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Avalanche Riders project’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

f  The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Avalanche Riders project transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

2  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: avaxriders@gmail.com

3  Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner's office:

Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Berne
Telefon: +41 (0)58 462 43 95 (mon.-fri., 10-12 am)
Telefax: +41 (0)58 465 99 96

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

Please do so only after you have made a request to us first and we have not given you a satisfactory response.

VII. Cookies

1  The Avalanche Riders project uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

2  There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – The Avalanche Riders project uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – The Avalanche Riders project uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

3  You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

VIII. Privacy policies of other websites

The Avalanche Riders website contains links to other websites (e.g. to the Kalao NFT marketplace on kalao.io). Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

IX. Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Avalanche Riders project keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 May 2022.

X. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: avaxriders@gmail.com